Security & Privacy

Information collected on the AFM’s website is used solely for the purpose of initiating contact with individuals. AFM does not supply any such information to third parties. Such information will not be used for Direct Marketing without your explicit approval.

Protecting your privacy and personal information is something we at AFM take very seriously. If you visit the AFM website, our internet service provider can record certain information about your visit, including:

  • internet address
  • domain name
  • internet service provider
  • the date and time of the visit to the website
  • any information or documentation downloaded
  • the length of the session
  • the pages accessed
  • the website that referred to our website
  • the type and version of the browser
  • the operating system used
  • any data saved by you on our website in an online calculator

This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes, and does not personally identify you.

AFM may also collect names, email addresses and contact telephone numbers from enquiries sent to our website. These contact details will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any purposes other than the purposes for which the details were provided, without your consent (unless otherwise required by law). Any emails sent to us and our responses will be saved if we consider it necessary to do so.

When you visit the secured pages of our website, cookies (small text files placed on your internet browser which we may access when you visit our website) are used for security and personalisation purposes. We also use cookies to obtain information in relation to how our website is being used when you visit the unsecured pages of our website. It is possible to reject cookies by changing the settings on your browser, however this may result in you being unable to access the secured pages of our website.

In order to protect your personal information, any data transmitted via the internet containing your personal information is encrypted. Other security measures are also implemented. However, we cannot guarantee that any personal information which we transmit via the internet is completely secure.

We also enter into contracts with service providers overseas who provide services to us or who provide products or services jointly with us. These contracts require the service providers to meet the privacy standards we set for ourselves in protecting your personal information and comply with the Privacy Act. The personal information is used only for the specific service we ask them to perform or the product/service that we ask them to provide, and for no other purpose.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) we are required to advise you of the main consequences (if any) if all or some of your information is not collected by AFM. In the context of our website, the consequence of you not providing us with your personal information is that we may not be able to initiate contact with you.

Our Privacy Policy is available to download here. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that AFM holds about you, and how to seek the correction of such information. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and how AFM will deal with such a complaint.

The terms of our Privacy Policy and this Website Privacy Statement do not apply to any third party websites which may be linked to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

The use of our website is at your own risk.

Our Privacy Policy is available to download here. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that AFM holds about you, and how to seek the correction of such information. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and how AFM will deal with such a complaint.