Security & Privacy

Information collected on the AFM’s website is used solely for the purpose of initiating contact with individuals. AFM does not supply any such information to third parties. Such information will not be used for Direct Marketing without your explicit approval.

Protecting your privacy and personal information is something we at AFM take very seriously. If you visit the AFM website, our internet service provider can record certain information about your visit, including:

  • internet address
  • domain name
  • internet service provider
  • the date and time of the visit to the website
  • any information or documentation downloaded
  • the length of the session
  • the pages accessed
  • the website that referred to our website
  • the type and version of the browser
  • the operating system used
  • any data saved by you on our website in an online calculator

This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes, and does not personally identify you.

AFM may also collect names, email addresses and contact telephone numbers from enquiries sent to our website. These contact details will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any purposes other than the purposes for which the details were provided, without your consent (unless otherwise required by law). Any emails sent to us and our responses will be saved if we consider it necessary to do so.

When you visit the secured pages of our website, cookies (small text files placed on your internet browser which we may access when you visit our website) are used for security and personalisation purposes. We also use cookies to obtain information in relation to how our website is being used when you visit the unsecured pages of our website. It is possible to reject cookies by changing the settings on your browser, however this may result in you being unable to access the secured pages of our website.

In order to protect your personal information, any data transmitted via the internet containing your personal information is encrypted. Other security measures are also implemented. However, we cannot guarantee that any personal information which we transmit via the internet is completely secure.

We also enter into contracts with service providers overseas who provide services to us or who provide products or services jointly with us. These contracts require the service providers to meet the privacy standards we set for ourselves in protecting your personal information and comply with the Privacy Act. The personal information is used only for the specific service we ask them to perform or the product/service that we ask them to provide, and for no other purpose.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) we are required to advise you of the main consequences (if any) if all or some of your information is not collected by AFM. In the context of our website, the consequence of you not providing us with your personal information is that we may not be able to initiate contact with you.

Our Privacy Policy is available to download here. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that AFM holds about you, and how to seek the correction of such information. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and how AFM will deal with such a complaint.

The terms of our Privacy Policy and this Website Privacy Statement do not apply to any third party websites which may be linked to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

The use of our website is at your own risk.

This Cookie Policy explains how and why cookies, pixels and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies”) may be stored on and accessed from your device when you use or visit our website. This Cookie Policy should be read together with our privacy policy.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer or other device such as mobile phones or tablet devices by a website. Cookies allow a website to remember your preferences while visiting the site in order to provide you with a more personalised experience. They help to make websites work efficiently and can allow site owners to track how a site is used to provide useful data for making improvements.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you disable this function, your experience on the Site may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

What cookies do we use?

Below we list the different types of cookies that may be used on the Site. To the extent any Personal Information is collected through cookies, the Privacy Policy applies and compliments this Cookies Policy.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how you use this site. These cookies are used to assign a unique User ID to you which may be used to associate multiple sessions and activity. The information generated by these cookies is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of this site, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and usage. We do not provide your personal information to Google. To opt out of this analysis by Google, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Google Adwords/Remarketing: We use Google AdWords conversion tracking to help us determine how many people clicked on our Google Ads and interacted with our website. Google Remarketing targets visitors with display ads based on prior page views on our website.
  • Facebook: Sometimes we may present targeted adverts on Facebook based on your engagement with our website or Facebook page.
  • LinkedIn: Sometimes we may present targeted adverts on LinkedIn based on your engagement with our website or LinkedIn page.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see below for instructions). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of our website. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

To manage cookies on your mobile phone please consult your manual or handbook.

Our Privacy Policy is available to download here. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that AFM holds about you, and how to seek the correction of such information. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and how AFM will deal with such a complaint.